fbpx

…and the winner is

2020 WA Architecture Awards

The guests arrived, the cocktails flowed, and a curated playlist enveloped the room as we got our groove on for architecture’s night of nights – via live stream, of course.

>>

This year, the WA Architecture Awards Presentation Evening was a little different from previous years amidst the COVID-19 social distancing restrictions, however, the gravitas and celebratory nature of the night was not lost on those who ‘attended’ – with architecture lovers and design aficionados tuning in from all corners of the globe.

It was the Pingelly Recreation & Cultural Centre designed by iredale pedersen hook in collaboration with Advanced Timber Concepts that took home the top honour on the night – The George Temple Poole Award.

A mere 2-hours from Perth, situated on the perimeter of the town’s established sporting oval and crafted from prefabricated engineered timber, the jury described the design as exemplary in its approach to sustainability and community impact.  

‘Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre is a beautifully detailed, technically innovative, sustainable timber building that draws from Pingelly’s community spirit and long history of Indigenous AFL players,’ the jury said.

‘It’s the ultimate nod to country life, contributing to the economy of the Wheatbelt community and long-term reconciliation.’

In addition to the prestigious George Temple Poole Award, the Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre was recognised with The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture and an Architecture Award in the Public Architecture category.

With over 80 entries across 11 categories, this year, the entries reflected the demand for buildings to deliver multi-functional spaces, sustainably-minded solutions and necessary amenity for rapidly evolving places and communities.

When it came to residential entries it was a series of unique, forward-thinking entries that impressed the jury and took home top honours.

Reed House by Beth George, a project that explored the idea of memory to retain the dignity of a family home, while making thoughtful additions including structural, monolithic forms and generous windows. Honoured for being both a sophisticated architectural response and a beautifully crafted family home, George’s project was awarded The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture in the Alterations and Additions category.

A little further from home, a series of community-focused regional projects were also recognised. The Rocks Laneway in Geraldton by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA received The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design and the Wickham Community Hub in Karratha by Gresley Abas was presented with the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture.  

‘The 2020 WA Architecture Awards demonstrate how architecture contributes to diversity, sustainability and innovation within the State’s built environment,’ said WA Chapter President, Peter Hobbs.

‘Not only did we see an impressive number of metropolitan projects take home Awards, but the contribution to the State’s regional centres through the upgrade of community hubs has been rightfully honoured.’

‘Regional areas are a rich component of the State’s social and economic fabric and these public spaces play a strong role in revitalising the people and businesses in the community. As such, we were delighted to award Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre the highest honour at this year’s Awards.’

All Western Australian Named and Architecture Award winners will progress to the Australian Institute of Architects National Awards to be judged against the very best architectural works in the country.

The Named Award-winning projects are…

GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD
Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture
125 Murray Street by COX Architecture

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture
Curtin University Midland Campus by Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley

HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE
The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage
Aquinas College Chapel by John Taylor Architect

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture
Curtin University Midland Campus by Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture
Curtin Bicycle Hub by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects and Place Laboratory with Curtin University

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)
The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Reed House by Beth George, Architect 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)
The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Floating House – Hancy Ellies Residence by Architects Perrine

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING
The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Verdant Apartments by MJA Studio

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture
South Perth Foreshore Connect Canopies by iredale pedersen hook architects with Place Laboratory and ETC

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture
Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre by iredale pedersen hook architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

URBAN DESIGN
The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design
The Rocks Laneway by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Hackett Memorial Buildings by Rodney Alsop and Conrad Sayce

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Wickham Community Hub by Gresley Abas

WA LIGHTING AWARD
South Terrace Mezzanine House by Philip Stejskal Architecture

View the full list of winners HERE
Listen to the playlist HERE

Word: Hayley Sarre

Imagery: Ben Hosking, Peter Bennetts, Dion Robeson, Rob Frith, KM Photography